Privacy Notice

PBP Abogados, S.C. (hereinafter “PBP” and/or “Responsible”), an association validly organized and existing pursuant to the laws of the United Mexican States, with address located at Montes Urales 755 Piso 3 Lomas de Chapultepec 11000, Ciudad de México, provides this privacy notice in compliance with articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Individuals and its regulation (hereinafter the “Law”). The personal information that you (the “Holder”) have provided directly or through electronic means to PBP, has collected and shall be treated by PBP under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, pursuant to the provision of Law, and PBP is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data.

PBP may collect personal information, including the sensible personal data, necessary to render any type of service that you request or require, in particular legal services. Enunciatively, but not limitatively, PBP may collect your name, fix telephone or cell phones; e-mails, Sole Registration Population Code (CURP), Federal Taxpayers’ Registration Code (RFC), Financial Data and Economic Data corporate and personal, for which the Holder grants its express consent. Likewise, such personal data may be transferred to third parties whether individual or corporations, domestic or foreign, with the sole purpose of complying with the purposes indicated herein.

Your personal information shall be used for the following purposes: render legal services requested, notify you regarding our services that are related with those already acquired; inform regarding changes therein; prepare studies and programs that are necessary to determine preferences in the services rendered; perform periodical assessment of the services rendered in order to improve the quality thereof; and in general, comply with the obligations hired with you.

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal information and with the purpose of ensuring that the information is used for the purposes established in this privacy notify, we have established different procedures in order to avoid the unauthorized use or disclosure of your information, allowing us to duly treat them.

In the event that you wish to exercise your access, ratification and cancellation rights on your personal information, as well as to object to the treatment thereof, revoke or limit the use or disclosure thereof, through the procedures implemented, you may exercise the aforementioned rights at any time (i) addressing your request by means of an e-mail to info@pbpa.mx or, if applicable, with mail addressed to the person responsible before the Personal Data Protection Department, located at Montes Urales 755 Piso 3 Lomas de Chapultepec 11000, Ciudad de México, included in the subject matter thereof “Access, Ratification, Cancellation and Objection Rights” and in the body of the e-mail that you intend to, either, access, ratify, cancel or object, in a schedule from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm from Mondays to Fridays on business days, as applicable; to undoubtedly comply with your request, shall inform us of the personal information that you wish to ratify, cancel, revoke or review and in general comply with the requirements indicated in article 29 of the Law; or (ii) by means of filing before the Public Registry to Avoid Publicity, that is in charge of the Federal Consumers’’ Prosecutors’ Office (“Profeco”). The above, provided that the cancellation of personal data shall be subject to the provisions of article 26 of the Law. On the other hand, we hereby inform you that your information may be transferred and treated by persons, whether national or foreign, other than the PBP, with the general purpose of complying with the purposes for which your data has been provided.

In the event of failing to attain your express objection for your personal information to be transferred as and under the terms described above, we understand that your consent has been tacitly granted therefore.

This privacy notice may be amended by PBP, such amendments shall be timely informed through e-mail, on PBP’s web page, by telephone, or any other means of communication that PBP determines for such purpose.

Irrespective of the above, you may revoke at any time the consent for treatment of your personal information by addressing your request by means of an e-mail to info@pbpa.mx, however, it is important to keep into account that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent may imply that PBP is not able to continue rendering the service requested, or the termination of your relationship with PBP. Likewise, you should consider that not in all cases we will be able to address your request or stop its use immediately, since it is possible that due to any legal obligation we are required to continue handling your personal information for an additional term.

Without prejudice of the above, in the event your consider that your right to the protection of your personal information has been damaged by any behavior or omission on our part, or you assume any breach to the provisions of the Law, you may turn before the National Institute for the Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Information (“INAI”). For further information, we suggest to visit its official web page www.inai.org.mx.

Pursuant to the above, it is understood that the Holder has consented to the handling of its personal information for the purposes and pursuant to the guidelines contained in this Privacy Notice.

* * *